English (The Sun (Astronomy))
solar corona [correct]; Sun's corona [correct]; corona [correct]
DEF: [The] outermost region of the Sun's atmosphere ...
OBS: It has a temperature of approximately two million kelvins and an extremely low density. The corona continually varies in size and shape as it is affected by the Sun's magnetic field. ... The corona shines only about half as brightly as the Moon and is normally not visible to the unaided eye, because its light is overwhelmed by the brilliance of the solar surface. During a total solar eclipse, however, the Moon blocks out the light from the photosphere, permitting naked-eye observations of the corona.
French (Soleil (Astronomie))
couronne solaire [correct, feminine noun]; couronne du Soleil [correct, feminine noun]; couronne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Région externe de l'atmosphère du Soleil [...]
Spanish (Sol (Astronomía))
corona solar [feminine noun]