English (Data Transmission)
words per minute [correct, plural, NATO, officially approved]; WPM [correct, plural, NATO]
DEF: A measure of telegraph speed used for traffic purposes.
CONT: In telegraph systems having a signalling speed of 50 bauds, the equivalent maximum number of telegraph words per minute is as follows: (a) 5 unit start-stop (with 1 1/2 unit stop signal): 66 2/3 words per minute; (b) 5 unit synchronous: 100 words per minute.
OBS: words per minute: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Transmission de données)
mots par minute [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; mots minute [masculine noun, plural, NATO]; WPM [masculine noun, plural, NATO]; WPM
DEF: Unité, liée à la rapidité de modulation, exprimant la capacité d'écoulement du trafic.
CONT: Pour les systèmes télégraphiques ayant une vitesse de signalisation de 50 bauds, le nombre maximum de mots télégraphiques par minute est le suivant : a) système arythmique à 5 moments (avec signal d'arrêt de 1 1/2 élément unitaire) : 66 2/3 mots par minute; b) système synchrone à cinq moments : 100 mots par minute.
OBS: mots par minute : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Transmisión de datos)
palabras por minuto [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Medida común de velocidad en sistemas de transmisión de datos.