English (Road Construction Equipment; Construction Site Equipment)
pneumatic-tired roller [correct]; pneumatic-tyred roller [correct, Great Britain]; pneumatic roller [correct]; rubber-tired roller [correct]; rubber-tyred roller [correct, Great Britain]; multi-wheel roller [correct]; pneumatic tired roller; pneumatic-tire roller
DEF: [A machine which] makes use of the kneading action of pneumatic tyres in the compaction of soils and asphaltic/bituminous surfaces.
CONT: Rubber-tired rollers are used for granular soils, including shales and rock. Ranging from very light weight to 200 tons, they may be self-propelled or towed. Depth of lift compacted depends on weight.
CONT: Pneumatic-tired rollers ... are made with a series of either small or large diameter tires operating in tandem. The tires are so placed that the spaces between the tires in the first set are covered by those in the second set.
French (Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation); Matériel de chantier)
rouleau à pneus [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; compacteur à pneus [correct, masculine noun]; cylindre à pneus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Engin de compactage tracté ou automoteur, dont les essieux comportent plusieurs roues munies de pneumatiques.
OBS: rouleau à pneus : terme et définition normalisés par l'OLF.
Spanish (Equipo de construcción de carreteras; Equipos de construcción)
compactador de neumáticos [masculine noun]; rodillo neumático [masculine noun]