English (Chemistry)
resonance [correct]
DEF: In the context of chemistry, the term refers to the representation of the electronic structure of a molecular system in terms of contributing structures. Resonance among a contributing structures means that the wave function is approximately represented by "mixing" the wave functions of contributing structures.
OBS: The concept is the basis of the quantum-mechanical valence bond method. The resulting stabilization is linked to the quantum-mechanical concept of resonance energy. The term resonance is also used to refer to the delocalization phenomenon itself.
French (Chimie)
résonance [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la chimie, [...] terme [qui] se rapporte à la représentation de la structure électronique d'un système moléculaire par plusieurs structures limites.
OBS: De la résonance entre des structures limites signifie que la fonction d'onde du système moléculaire est décrite approximativement par un «mélange» des fonctions d'onde relatives aux formes structurales limites. Ce concept est à la base de la méthode de la liaison de valence de la mécanique quantique. La stabilisation qui résulte de la résonance est liée à la notion d'«énergie de résonance» en mécanique quantique. Le terme de résonance désigne aussi le phénomène de délocalisation lui-même.
OBS: Dans les phénomènes de marée, amplification du mouvement d'une masse d'eau dans certaines conditions.
Spanish (Química)
resonancia [feminine noun]