English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
festinating gait [correct]; festination [correct]; Parkinsonian gait [correct]; propulsive gait [correct]
DEF: In some extrapyramidal syndromes and particularly parkinsonism, involuntary acceleration of the gait, in which very small steps are taken, with the body leaning forward, as if chasing its center of gravity.
OBS: Swinging of the arms is lost.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
démarche festinante [correct, feminine noun]; festination [correct, feminine noun]; démarche des parkinsoniens [correct, feminine noun]; démarche de Parkinson [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accélération involontaire de la marche à petit pas, le corps étant penché en avant; le malade «court après son centre de gravité» (Trousseau).
OBS: Il y a disparition du balancement des bras accompagnant la marche.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
marcha festinante [correct, feminine noun]; marcha parkinsoniana [correct, feminine noun]