English (Informatics)
time sharing [correct, standardized]; timesharing [correct, standardized]; time-sharing; time slicing [avoid, see observation]
DEF: An operating technique of a data processing system that provides for the interleaving in time of two or more processes in one processor.
OBS: time slicing: deprecated in this sense.
OBS: time sharing: term standardized by IEC, ISO and CSA; timesharing: term standardized by CSA.
French (Informatique)
partage de temps [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; temps partagé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique d'exploitation d'un système informatique qui assure l'imbrication dans le temps de plusieurs processus dans un même processeur.
OBS: partage de temps; temps partagé : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Informática)
tiempo compartido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Operación técnica de un sistema de procesamiento de datos que provee intervalos de tiempo para dos o mas procesos en un procesador.