English (Banking; Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Foreign Trade)
payee [correct, standardized]
DEF: The legal entity to whom the sums appearing on a financial instrument are to be paid.
OBS: payee: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
PHR: Payee of a bill of exchange.
French (Banque; Effets de commerce (Droit); Commerce extérieur)
bénéficiaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]; preneur [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; tiers bénéficiaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne physique ou morale en faveur de laquelle un effet de commerce ou un chèque est émis.
OBS: bénéficiaire : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
PHR: Bénéficiaire d'une lettre de change.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil); Comercio exterior)
beneficiario [correct, masculine noun]; tomador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La parte que se beneficia del pago de un instrumento.
CONT: Beneficiario de una letra de cambio