English (Internet and Telematics)
cyber system [correct]
DEF: A system of interdependent digital services, technologies, assets or facilities that form the infrastructure for the reception, transmission, processing or storing of information.
CONT: A core priority has been protecting the Government’s cyber systems and infrastructure, to defend against significant security breach attempts by cyber attackers who present ongoing threats to Canada and our allies abroad.
French (Internet et télématique)
cybersystème [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de services, de technologies, de biens ou d'installations numériques interdépendants qui constituent l'infrastructure de réception, de transmission, de traitement ou de stockage de l'information.
CONT: L'une des grandes priorités du gouvernement est la protection des cybersystèmes et de leur infrastructure virtuelle, qui sont la cible de sérieuses tentatives d'accès non autorisé de la part des pirates informatiques, lesquels constituent une menace constante pour le Canada et ses alliés à l'étranger.