English (Immunology)
switching; switch
CONT: It appears ... that T-ind antigens do not usually induce the maturation of a response involving class switching to IgG ... Isotype switching from IgM to IgD is not a random event ... Switching to IgA or IgE also occurs and cells producing these isotypes are concentrated in the appropriate mucosal areas ... although there is universal agreement that T cells are important in controlling this phenomenon, the signals which control the switch are less well understood.
French (Immunologie)
commutation [feminine noun]
CONT: Commutation de classe (...) Un réarrangement génique supplémentaire est nécessaire à l'expression des autres classes d'immunoglobulines (autres que IgM et IdD). Cette commutation s'effectue dans des régions de structure particulière (S pour "switch") situées en amont de chaque gène de partie constante de chaîne lourde, à l'exception du gène oméga.