English (Military Communications)
break of silence [correct, officially approved]; BofS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: break of silence; BofS: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transmissions militaires)
bris de silence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; BdeS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bris de silence; BdeS : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.