English (Computer Hardware)
encoder [correct, standardized]; data encoder; data encoding device; coder; code converter
DEF: A functional unit that has a number of input lines such that not more than one at a time may carry a signal, and a number of output lines such that any number may carry signals, and such that the combination of output signals serves as a code to indicate which input line carries the signal.
OBS: encoder: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Matériel informatique)
codeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; codeur de données [masculine noun]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle à plusieurs voies d'entrée et à plusieurs voies de sortie, dont une seule est actionnée par chaque combinaison des signaux appliqués aux voies de sortie, avec correspondance biunivoque entre ces combinaisons et les entrées.
OBS: codeur : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
codificador de datos [correct, masculine noun]; codificador [correct, masculine noun]; cifrador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que convierte los datos datos a una forma codificada para su subsiguiente procesamiento.