English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
registration pin [correct, see observation]; register pin [correct]; pilot pin [correct]
DEF: A small pin in the exposure gate [of some motion picture cameras] which thrusts into one of the film's sprocket holes and holds the film absolutely still during exposure.
OBS: registration pin: term linked with the conception and development of large-format film technology.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
contre-griffe [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; griffe de fixité [feminine noun]
DEF: Petite tige incorporée dans certaines ciné-caméras en vue d'immobiliser et de retenir la pellicule au moment de l'exposition.
OBS: contre-griffe : terme établi dans le cadre de la conception et de la mise au point de la technique du cinéma grand format.