English (Genetics; Musculoskeletal System)
retrognathism; retrognathia
DEF: Posterior deviation of the mandible.
CONT: (Cri du chat syndrome) ... we suggest that the number 5 be definitely given to the chromosome partial deletion of the short arm of which determines the clinical syndrome observed: multiple malformations including microcephaly, hypertelorism with epicanthus, normal ear lobes but low set; and micro- and retrognathism.
French (Génétique; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
rétrognathie [feminine noun]
DEF: Position trop postérieure de l'os basal mandibulaire ou des os maxillaires supérieurs.
CONT: (Le syndrome du cri du chat) Ce sont des enfants microcéphales avec un visage rond (moon face) et une nette rétrognathie inférieure.