English (Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
minimum loss clause
OBS: It contains a minimum loss clause to the effect that no loss will be paid under 5%. Once the loss reaches 5% the policy pays for the actual percentage of loss sustained.
French (Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
clause de sinistre minimum
OBS: Une "clause de sinistre minimum" y est insérée. Ce qui veut dire que les sinistres de moins de 5% ne sont pas couverts, mais que, dès l'instant oû le sinistre atteint 5%, l'indemnité est versée conformément au pourcentage exact des dégâts constatés.