English (Wastewater Treatment)
flocculant-flotation [correct]
CONT: Separation by flotation of solid particles in suspension in a liquid obeys the same laws as sedimentation, but in a reverse field of force. Firstly, one finds simple flotation to be governed by stokes law. Then again, in the case of flocculated particles or very heavy suspensions, one finds flocculant-flotation and flotation through a sludge blanket ...
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
flottation diffuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La séparation par flottation de particules solides en suspension dans un liquide suit les mêmes lois que la sédimentation mais dans un champ de force "inversé". On retrouve tout d'abord la flottation simple régie par la loi de Stokes. Puis dans le cas de particules floculées ou de suspensions très chargées, on retrouve des phases de flottation diffuse, de flottation à travers un lit de boue [...]