English (Compressors; Gas Industry)
compressor station [correct, standardized]; compressor installation [correct]; compressor plant [correct]; compression station [correct]; compression plant [correct]
CONT: An essential element in the transmission of natural gas over long distances. To ensure maximum, even flow in the transmission system, the gas must be recompressed at compressor stations located every 60 to 80 kilometers along the route, since gas, unlike oil, loses pressure rapidly with distance.
OBS: compressor station: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Compresseurs; Industrie du gaz)
station de compression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; installation de compression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bâtiment ou emplacement où sont installés les compresseurs [...] à intervalles réguliers le long des pipelines de gaz ou de liquides.
OBS: station de compression : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Compresores; Industria del gas)
estación de compresor [correct, feminine noun]; planta de compresor [correct, feminine noun]