English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Management (General))
linking-pin function [correct]
DEF: In an organization, a person who belongs to two or more different groups and hence helps to coordinate these groups.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
fonction de trait d'union [correct, feminine noun]; fonction d'intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]; fonction d'agent de liaison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction d'une personne chargée de faciliter la communication entre plusieurs groupes au sein d'une organisation.