English (Immunology)
thymus-dependent antigen [see observation]; T-dependent antigen
DEF: An antigen which requires an immune response from thymus-derived lymphocytes (T lymphocytes) in order to elicit an immune response in B lymphocytes which then mature into antibody-forming cells.
DEF: One that requires the presence of helper T cells to stimulate antibody production by B cells; most antigens are T-dependent.
CONT: T-dependent antigens require immune recognition by both T and B cells to produce an immune response.
OBS: The term "dependent," when used as an adjective as is the case here, is more frequently written with an "e." "Dependant with an "a" represents the noun form.
French (Immunologie)
antigène thymodépendant [masculine noun]; antigène T-dépendant
DEF: Antigène vis-à-vis duquel la production des anticorps (des IgG et à un moindre degré des IgM) nécessite l'intervention des cellules T.
CONT: Antigènes thymodépendants : protéines sériques xénogéniques, polypeptides synthétiques de L-acides aminés, hématies xénogéniques, flagelline monomérique. (J.-F. Bach, P. Lesavre. Op. cit., p.43).
CONT: Les antigènes T-dépendants doivent être reconnus à la fois par les cellules T et B pour qu'il se produise une réponse immunitaire.
Spanish (Inmunología)
antígeno T-dependiente [correct, masculine noun]; antígeno timodependiente [correct, masculine noun]