English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
breach by anticipation [correct]
CONT: Under a theory of breach by anticipation, such damages are calculable, and there is obviously no greater difficulty in determining now what the damages are in the case of future installments of rent for realty than in the case of future installments of rent for personalty.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
rupture avant échéance [correct, feminine noun]; rupture anticipée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Rupture anticipée injustifiée à l'initiative de l'employeur [...] Lorsque la rupture avant échéance du contrat n'est pas justifiée, le salarié peut prétendre : [...] à des dommages et intérêts d'un montant au moins égal au montant des rémunérations brutes restant à échoir.