English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
cosmic inflation [correct]; cosmological inflation [correct]; inflation [correct]
CONT: In the 1980s, cosmologists began developing a theory called cosmic inflation that hypothesized that immediately after the Big Bang, the universe expanded with unexpected rapidity, an idea thought to be necessary for the development of the large-scale structures such as stars and galaxies that are important features of the universe we inhabit.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
inflation cosmique [correct, feminine noun]; inflation [correct, feminine noun]