English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
softening agent [correct]
DEF: A chemical that softens hard water by removing or trapping calcium and magnesium ions.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux)
adoucisseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance précipitant totalement ou partiellement les sels de calcium, magnésium et fer d'une eau naturelle.
OBS: EX : l'hexamétaphosphate de sodium.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tratamiento del agua)
ablandante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substancia que reduce la dureza del agua.