English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
cost recovery [correct]; recovery of costs [correct]
DEF: Setting user fees to cover some or all of the costs incurred in providing a product or service, rather than funding the product or service solely out of general tax revenues.
OBS: See the Expenditure Management Module 1990 in the Financial Management Systems (FMS) Handbook.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
recouvrement des coûts [correct, masculine noun]; récupération des coûts [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Imposition de frais aux utilisateurs d'un bien ou d'un service dans le but de recouvrer une partie ou la totalité des coûts engagés pour offrir ce bien ou ce service, plutôt que d'en financer la prestation uniquement à même les recettes fiscales générales.
PHR: Contourner le recouvrement des coûts.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
recuperación de costos [correct, feminine noun]