English (Atomic Physics; Medical Imaging)
rep [correct]; rep unit [correct]; roentgen equivalent physical [correct, rare]; parker [correct, less frequent]; tissue roentgen [correct, less frequent]
CONT: ... the roentgen equivalent physical (rep) unit, now obsolete, corresponds to energy absorption of 93 ergs/gram by tissue through which ionizing radiation passes.
OBS: The rad has replaced the rep unit (1 rad = 100/93 rep) ...
French (Physique atomique; Imagerie médicale)
rep [correct, masculine noun]; röntgen équivalent physique [correct, masculine noun, rare]; rœntgen équivalent physique [correct, masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Unité de dose de rayonnement absorbée, définie comme étant de 83,8 erg/g ou de 93 erg/g [ergs par gramme de tissu].
OBS: rep : Actuellement abandonné par la Commission internationale de Protection contre les Rayons X et le radium, en faveur du rad (100 erg/g).