English (Environment)
area water board
CONT: The fight against pollution in France has been better coordinated and stimulated by the Law on water passed in 1964 and the creation of area water boards. Standards for purified waste disposal will be rationalised by defining aims for the quality of river water, together with a wider view of the management of national water supplies ...
French (Environnement)
agence de bassin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En France, le vote de la loi sur l'eau de 1964, la création des Agences de Bassin ont permis de mieux coordonner et d'activer vigoureusement la lutte antipollution. L'établissement des objectifs de qualité des rivières va permettre, avec une vision plus vaste de la gestion du patrimoine national de l'eau, de rationaliser le choix des critères.