English (Sociology of the Family; Practice and Procedural Law)
immediate family member [correct]
CONT: The following criteria shall guide approval on all proposals: at least one member of the group (or where applicable the governing body of the group) is ... an immediate family member of an IRS [Indian residential school] student ...
French (Sociologie de la famille; Droit judiciaire)
proche parent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les propositions doivent répondre aux critères suivants : le groupe (ou son organisme dirigeant, le cas échéant) doit compter au moins un ancien élève de pensionnat ou le proche parent d'un tel élève [...]