English (Writing Instruments; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
blotter [correct]
DEF: A piece of blotting paper used to absorb excess ink.
French (Instruments d'écriture; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
buvard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Papier poreux servant à boire, à sécher l'encre d'une écriture, d'une tache fraîche.