English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
liquid-tight flexible metal conduit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A flexible metal conduit covered by an outer liquid-tight jacket.
OBS: Term standardized by CSA.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Appareillage électrique)
conduit métallique flexible étanche aux liquides [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Conduit métallique flexible sous gaine étanche aux liquides.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ACNOR.