English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
perpetuation of testimony [correct]
OBS: An ancient Chancery proceeding for the purpose of preserving testimony from loss ... before a dispute can be brought to trial .... The jurisdiction of the Court of Chancery in this matter was put on a statutory basis (see for example R.S.O. 1980, c. 223, s. 140) (Keeton & Sheridan, Equity, 2nd ed., 1976, pp. 411-412)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
perpétuation de témoignage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: perpétuation de témoignage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).