English (Insurance; Financial Institutions)
retailing of insurance [correct]
OBS: Source: New Directions for the Financial Sector, p. 6. Department of Finance Canada, 1986.
French (Assurances; Institutions financières)
vente au détail d'assurance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distribution, par les institutions financières, de l'ensemble des produits d'assurance directement au consommateur.