English (Human Diseases)
rheumatic fever [correct]; RF [correct]; acute rheumatic fever [correct]; ARF [correct]; ARF; acute rheumatic arthritis; acute articular rheumatism; polyarthritis rheumatica
DEF: A febrile disease occurring as a delayed sequela of infections with group A hemolytic streptococci and characterized by multiple focal inflammatory lesions of the connective tissue structures, especially of the heart, blood vessels, and joints (polyarthritis), and by the presence of Aschoff bodies in the myocardium and skin.
CONT: Rheumatic fever (RF) is a systemic illness that may occur following group A beta hemolytic streptococcal (GABHS) pharyngitis in children. RF and its most serious complication, rheumatic heart disease (RHD), are believed to result from an autoimmune response; however, the exact pathogenesis remains unclear.
French (Maladies humaines)
fièvre rhumatismale [correct, feminine noun]; fièvre rhumatismale aiguë [correct, feminine noun]; rhumatisme articulaire aigu [masculine noun]
CONT: La fièvre rhumatismale est une maladie inflammatoire qui peut s'attaquer au tissu conjonctif dans plusieurs parties du corps, plus particulièrement dans le cœur, les articulations, le cerveau et la peau. Cette maladie débute habituellement par une infection à streptocoque dans la gorge (angine streptococcique) [...]
OBS: L'une des répercussions très fréquentes d'une fièvre rhumatismale (appelée aussi rhumatisme articulaire aigu) est l'atteinte d'une valvule cardiaque (valvulopathie). [...] Chacune des parties du cœur - y compris l'enveloppe extérieure (péricarde), l'enveloppe intérieure (endocarde) et les valvules - peut être endommagée par l'inflammation qui accompagne la fièvre rhumatismale aiguë. Cependant, la forme la plus courante de cardite rhumatismale frappe les valvules cardiaques, en particulier la valvule mitrale. Après un épisode de fièvre rhumatismale, plusieurs années peuvent s'écouler avant l'apparition d'une lésion valvulaire ou de symptômes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas)
fiebre reumática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad aguda, caracterizada por fiebre, poliartritis y peligro de inflamación del endocardio.