English (Atomic Physics; Collaboration with the FAO)
circular particle accelerator [correct]; circular accelerator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A particle accelerator which utilizes a magnetic field to bend charged-particle orbits and confine the extent of particle motion.
OBS: circular accelerator: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Collaboration avec la FAO)
accélérateur de particules circulaire [correct, masculine noun]; accélérateur circulaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Accélérateur à champ alternatif dans lequel un champ magnétique réintroduit plusieurs fois le faisceau d'électrons dans un nombre réduit de cavités disposées en cercle.
OBS: accélérateur circulaire : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.