English (Legal System; Special-Language Phraseology)
it is common ground between ... that
CONT: ... it was common ground between the complainants and the Parliament that the Regulation did not contain any provision to the effect that the scheme could be joined retroactively.
French (Théorie du droit; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
... s'accordent pour reconnaître que
CONT: [...] les plaignants et le Parlement s'accordent pour reconnaître que la réglementation ne contient aucune disposition permettant une adhésion avec effet rétroactif au régime de pension complémentaire.