English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
striae [correct]; striae cutis distensae [correct]; striae gravidarum [correct]; lineae atrophicae [correct]; stretch marks [correct, plural]; striae atrophicae [correct]; striae distensae [correct]
DEF: Linear, depressed, atrophic, pinkish or purplish, scarlike lesions that later become white (striae albicantes, lineae albicantes), occurring on the abdomen, breasts, buttocks, and thighs. They are due to weakening of the elastic tissues, and are associated with pregnancy (striae gravidarum), excessive obesity, rapid growth during puberty and adolescence, Cushing's syndrome, or topical or prolonged treatment with corticosteroids.
OBS: The term "striae" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
stries [correct, feminine noun]; vergetures [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Lignes fripées à peine sinueuses, dessinant un réseau sur la peau. Dues à la rupture du tissu élastique du derme.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
estrías atróficas [correct, feminine noun, plural]; líneas albicantes [correct, feminine noun, plural]