English (Penal Law; Social Services and Social Work)
aftercare [correct]; aftercare service [correct]; after-care service [correct]
OBS: In Ontario, the term "aftercare" refers to one of the services provided by the Ministry of Community and Social Services, which is called "services aux libérés" in French.
French (Droit pénal; Services sociaux et travail social)
aide postpénale [correct, feminine noun]; aide postcarcérale [correct, feminine noun]; assistance postpénale [correct, feminine noun]; assistance après la détention [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; services aux libérés [correct, feminine noun, Ontario]; service d'assistance postpénale [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Assistance après la détention : Loi sur les jeunes contrevenants.
OBS: Assistance postpénale : Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
OBS: Dans la province de l'Ontario le terme "aftercare" correspond à l'un des services offerts par le ministère des Services sociaux et communautaires, ce service étant appelé "services aux libérés" en français.