English (Banking; Loans)
prepaid credit card [correct]; pre-paid credit card [correct]; prepaid card [correct]
CONT: With a prepaid card, you load funds onto your Card and use that money to make purchases and get cash - you are not borrowing money from a bank or other financial institution. The prepaid credit card looks like a credit card - it has the Visa or MasterCard logo and hologram -and allows the convenience of cashless purchases like a signature-based credit card, with no PIN input required at the point-of-sale.
CONT: Pre-paid credit cards are like secured credit cards in that you must deposit your own money to use. However, pre-paid credit cards do not offer a chance to extend you credit like a secured credit card does. Secure credit cards always report to the major credit bureaus where pre-paid credit cards always do not, unless you pay extra.
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
carte de crédit prépayée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La différence principale entre cartes de crédit sécurisées et cartes de crédit prépayées est que les cartes de crédit sécurisées sont déclarées aux agences d'évaluation du crédit tandis que les cartes de crédit prépayées ne le sont pas.