English (Epidemiology; Sexology; Personal Care and Hygiene (General))
safe sexual practices [correct]; safe sex [correct]
DEF: Sexual activity in which precautions are taken to ensure that the risk of spreading sexually transmitted diseases (especially AIDS) is minimized.
French (Épidémiologie; Sexologie; Hygiène et soins corporels (Généralités))
pratiques sexuelles sans risque [correct, feminine noun, plural]; sexualité sans risques [correct, feminine noun]; sexualité sans risque [correct, feminine noun]; pratiques sexuelles sûres [correct, feminine noun, plural]; pratiques sexuelles sans danger [correct, feminine noun, plural]; sexe sûr [masculine noun]
DEF: Pratiques sexuelles où les risques de transmission des maladies spécifiques sont pratiquement éliminés.
OBS: D'après le Comité SIDA de Montréal, Info-Québec emploie l'expression «pratiques sexuelles sans risque».
OBS: Le terme «sexualité sans risque» est entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Sexología; Cuidado e higiene personales (Generalidades))
relación sexual segura [correct, feminine noun]; sexo seguro [correct, masculine noun]; sexo protegido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Práctica sexual en la que no existe ningún intercambio de sangre, semen o fluidos vaginales.