English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Photoengraving)
vacuum frame [correct]; vacuum printing frame [correct]; contact frame [correct]; vacuum easel
DEF: A copying frame used to hold a negative down tight on a sensitized plate during exposure. The air in the frame between the rubber and glass is withdrawn by a pump, causing a vacuum in which th eplate and negative are pressed together during exposure.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Photogravure)
châssis pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]; châssis à vide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans les procédés photomécaniques de reproduction, appareil qui sert à appuyer un film négatif contre une plaque sensibilisée par l'action d'une pompe à vide, le tout pouvant être insolé.