English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Armour)
medium reconnaissance [correct, officially approved]; med recce [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In Armour doctrine, reconnaissance conducted to support operations at the brigade level.
OBS: The term "medium" refers to the range at which the forces operate.
OBS: medium reconnaissance; med recce: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Arme blindée)
reconnaissance moyenne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; reco moy [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans la doctrine de l'Arme blindée, reconnaissance exécutée pour appuyer les opérations au niveau de la brigade.
OBS: Par «moyenne», on entend la distance à laquelle les forces mènent leurs opérations.
OBS: reconnaissance moyenne; reco moy : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.