English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
merger and acquisitions [correct]; M&A [correct]; merger-and-acquisition process [correct]; merger and acquisition process [correct]
DEF: A general term used to refer to the consolidation of companies.
CONT: Between February 1991 and February 1992 the Mexican government privatized the largest merger-and-acquisition process in financial services.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
regroupement d'entreprises [correct, feminine noun]; processus de fusions et d'acquisitions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des activités d'acquisitions et de fusions d'entreprises.
CONT: Entre février 1991 et février 1992, le gouvernement du Mexique a privatisé le plus important processus de fusions et d'acquisitions au sein des services financiers.
Spanish (Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas))
proceso de fusiones y adquisiciones [proposal, masculine noun]