English (General Vocabulary)
leap year [correct]
DEF: Year with 366 days after adding the 29th of February. The last two digits are multiples of four, including those ending in 00, which are multiples of four.
OBS: leap year: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Vocabulaire général)
année bissextile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Année de 366 jours, le 366e jour étant le 29 février. Les années dont l'expression numérale est divisible par 4 ou 400 (années séculaires) sont bissextiles.
DEF: Calendrier Julien réformé par le Pape Grégoire XIII en 1582.
OBS: année bissextile : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
año bisiesto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Año que tiene 366 días al añadirse el 29 de febrero. Son los años cuyas dos últimas cifras son múltiplo de cuatro, incluyendo los acabados en 00 cuyo número de centena sea múltiplo de cuatro.
OBS: año bisiesto: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.