English (Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
segmental rim rotor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rotor in which the rim is composed of interleaved segmental plates clamped, bolted or riveted together.
OBS: segmental rim rotor: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
rotor à jante empilée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rotor dont la jante est composée de segments de plaque assemblés par brides, boulons ou rivets.
OBS: rotor à jante empilée : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Estatores y rotores (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
rotor segmentado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rotor cuyo reborde está compuesto por segmentos de placa ensamblados por bridas, pernos o remaches.