English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
back slope [correct]; backslope [correct]
DEF: A slope with the stalls branching off and working the seam with back slips along the face.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
talus en contrebas [correct, masculine noun]