English (Industries - General; Economics; Foreign Trade)
infant industry [correct]; emerging industry [correct]
CONT: ... there are activities in which a country would really have a comparative advantage, if only it could get them started. If confronted with foreign competition, such infant industries are not able to weather the initial period of experimentation and financial stress ...
OBS: infant industry: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Industries - Généralités; Économique; Commerce extérieur)
industrie naissante [correct, feminine noun]; industrie de création récente [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: industrie naissante; industrie de création récente : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Industrias - Generalidades; Economía; Comercio exterior)
industria incipiente [correct, feminine noun]; industria naciente [correct, feminine noun]