English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Science and Technology)
separation efficiency [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the difference in isotopic abundance at the inlet and the outlet of a separative element in given operating conditions to the difference which one would observe, for the same value of the abundance at the inlet, if the separation factor had its maximum theoretical value.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
rendement de séparation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la différence des teneurs isotopiques à l'entrée et à la sortie d'un élément séparateur, dans des conditions de fonctionnement données, à la différence que l'on observerait, pour une même valeur de la teneur à l'entrée, si le facteur de séparation avait sa valeur théorique maximale.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.