English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Physical Geography (General))
shoreline erosion [correct]; bank erosion; stream bank erosion; bank cutting
CONT: Shoreline erosion is a natural process caused by a gradual rise in sea level and prevailing wind and current conditions.
CONT: Existing technology may provide a solution to a silting problem expected during construction of an access road or of bank erosion resulting from a new stream configuration.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géographie physique (Généralités))
érosion des berges [correct, feminine noun]; dégradation des berges [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La technologie actuelle est-elle capable de résoudre un problème d'envasement prévu lors de la construction d'un chemin d'accès, ou encore un problème d'érosion des berges causé par la modification du tracé d'un cours d'eau?
CONT: batillage : Remous provoqué [...] par la marche d'un bateau [...] et dont le caractère d'onde de choc entraîne la dégradation des berges.