English (Scientific Instruments; Optical Instruments)
substage [correct]
DEF: an attachment to a microscope by means of which accessories (as mirrors, diaphragms, condensers or Nicol prisms) are held in place beneath the stage of the instrument.
CONT: The substage carries the condenser and the mirror, if fitted. It slides in a rackwork mechanism to allow adjustment of its position.... An iris diaphragm ... is often carried out on the substage, rather than on the condenser itself....
French (Instruments scientifiques; Instruments d'optique)
sous-platine [correct, feminine noun]