English (Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
gross area [correct]
DEF: The maximum projected area of the body of the solar collector structure including the enclosure, glazing strips, integral manifolds, and gaps between absorbers or envelope tubes.
OBS: Only mounting flanges, inlet/outlet fittings, and instrumentation fittings may be excluded.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
superficie hors-tout [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; surface hors-tout [correct, feminine noun]; surface brute [feminine noun]
CONT: La superficie hors-tout du capteur est l'aire de son ombre au soleil sur un plan parallèle au plan du capteur, quand ce plan est normal aux rayons du soleil.
OBS: superficie hors-tout : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et reproduit avec son autorisation.