English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Satellite Telecommunications)
antenna gain to noise temperature [correct]; G/T [correct]; antenna figure of merit [correct]; M [correct]; M; figure of merit
DEF: An antenna performance parameter equaling the antenna gain G divided by the antenna noise temperature T, measured at the antenna terminals. It can be expressed as a ratio, M = G/T.
OBS: For satellite earth stations receiving systems, a figure of merit that equals G/T, where G is the gain in decibels of the earth station antenna at the receiving frequency and T is the equivalent noise temperature in kelvins of the receiving system.
French (Émission et réception radio; Télécommunications par satellite)
facteur de qualité [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de mérite [masculine noun]
DEF: Quotient du gain G d'une antenne par sa température de bruit T.