English (Plastics Manufacturing)
take-off [correct, noun, standardized]; pulling machine [correct]; take-away unit [correct]; haul-off machine [correct]; haul-off [noun]
DEF: A device for conveying extruded or calendered material away from the machine.
CONT: The pulling force that draws the pipe through the sizing and cooling system is provided by machines especially designed for this purpose ... The pulling machines are important because an extremely uniform pull must be maintained to give uniform pipe size.
OBS: take-off: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Plasturgie)
dispositif de tirage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tireuse [correct, feminine noun]; banc de tirage [correct, masculine noun]; unité de tirage [correct, feminine noun]; dispositif de réception [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à convoyer, à la sortie de la machine, la matière extrudée ou calandrée.
OBS: dispositif de tirage : terme et définition normalisés par l'Association française de normalisation (AFNOR) et par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
tren de arrastre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que transporta material extruído o calandrado fuera de la máquina.