English (Textile Industries)
protein fibre [correct]; protein fiber [correct]
CONT: Silk, wool, fur, and feathers are all examples of ... protein fibers ... By and large, protein fibers tend to feature good absorbency, making them good for cool climates. They also conduct electricity away from the body while retaining body heat, shrink easily, and are heavily affected by heat.
French (Industries du textile)
fibre protéique [correct, feminine noun]; fibre protéinique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibre d'origine animale ou chimique constituée de protéines.
CONT: La soie et la laine sont des fibres protéiniques composées de divers acides aminés.
Spanish (Industrias textiles)
fibra proteínica [correct, feminine noun]