English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Graphics)
monochrome monitor [correct]; non-colour monitor [correct, Great Britain]; non-color monitor [correct, United States]
OBS: Monochrome means single color and refers to monitors that displays only one color along with black, such as white on black, black on white, green on black and amber on black.
OBS: A monitor is a display screen that is used to show the output of a computer, video cassette recorder or other video-generating device. Monitors are available in monochrome or color, and in analogue or digital varieties.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Infographie)
moniteur monochrome [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si le logiciel a été configuré pour être utilisé avec un moniteur couleur, peut-on sans perte de visibilité l'utiliser avec un moniteur monochrome?
OBS: Moniteur : Ensemble de visualisation constitué par un tube cathodique et sa commande de balayage.
OBS: Monochrome : Les écrans vidéo monochromes ont une seule couleur affichable. Généralement les caractères sont affichés en blanc, en vert ou en couleur ambre sur un fond plus sombre.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Gráficos de computadora)
monitor monocromático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Monitor que visualiza un solo color contra un fondo negro o blanco.